-->

Analogy - Verbal Reasoning Questions and Answers - All India Exams

Also Read



EXERCISE A Directions: In each of the following questions, there is a certain relationship between two given words on one side of :: and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.

1. Moon : Satellite :: Earth :? 
(A) Sun (B) Planet (C)Solar System (D) Asteroid 
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Moon is a satellite and Earth is a Planet.

2. Forecast : Future :: Regret :? 
(A) Present (B) Atone (C)Past (D)Sins 
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Forecast is for Future happenings and Regret is for past actions.

3. Influenza : Virus :: Typhoid : ? 
(A) Bacillus (B)Parasite (C)Protozoa (D) Bacteria 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: First is the disease caused by the second .

4. Fear : Threat :: Anger : ? 
(A)Compulsion (B)Panic (C)Provocation (D)Force 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: First arises from the second .

5. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ? 
(A)Ice (B)Condense (C)Solid (D)Crystal 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: First is the process of formation of the second .

6. Clock : Time : : Thermometer : ? 
(A)Heat (B)Radiation (C)Energy (D)Temperature 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: First is an instrument used to measure the second .

7. Muslim : Mosque :: Sikhs : ? 
(A)Golden Temple (B)Medina (C)Fire Temple (D)Gurudwara 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: Second is the pace of worship for the first.

8. Paw : Cat :: Hoof : ? 
(A)Horse (B)Lion (C)Lamb (D)Elephant 
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First is the name given to the foot of the second .

9. Eye :Myopia :: Teeth : ? 
(A)Pyorrhea (B)Cataract (C)Trachoma (D)Eczema 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: Second is a disease of the first

10. Tractor : Trailer :: Horse : ? 
(A)Stable (B)Cart (C)Saddle (D)Engine 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: Second is pulled by the first.

11. Scribble : Write :: Stammer : ? 
(A)Walk (B)Play (C)Speak (D)Dance 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: First is an improper form of the second

12. Flower : Bud :: Plant : ? 
(A) Seed (B)Taste (C)Flower (D)Twig 
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First develop from the second . 

13. Errata : Books :: flaws:? 
(A)Manuscripts (B)Metals (C)Speech (D)Charter 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: Errata comprises from the books.Similarly, metals. Flaws are the defects in the

14. Gun : Bullet :: Chimney : ? 
(A)Ground (B)House (C)Roof (D)Smoke 
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second comes out of the first . 

15. Breeze : Cyclone :: Drizzle : ? 
(A)earth quake (B)Storm (C)Flood (D)Down pour 
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is more intense than the first .

16. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ? 
(A)Port (B)Depot (C)Hanger (D)Harbour 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: First is temporarily parked in the second .

17. Race : Fatigue : : Fast : ? 
(A)Food (B)Appetite (C)Hunger (D)Weakness 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: First causes the second .

18. Candle : Wax :: Paper :?
(A)Wood (B)Tree (C)Bamboo (D)Pulp 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: First is made from the second.

19. Acting : Theater :: Gambling : ? 
(A)Casino (B)Club (C)Bar (D)Gymn 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: Second is the place for performing the first .

20. Venerate : Worship :: Extol : ? 
(A)Glorify (B)Homage (C)Compliment (D)Recommend 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms .

21. Water : Convection :: Space : ? 
(A)Conduction (B)Transference (C)Vacuum (D)Radiation 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: Second is the mode of transference of heat by the first .

22. Growth : Death :: Increase : ? 
(A)Ease (B)decrease (C)Tease (D)Cease 
Ans: (D) 
Explan on: Second puts an end to the activity denoted by the first .

23. Oxygen : Burn :: Carbon dioxide : ? 
(A)Isolate (B)Foam (C)Extinguish (D)Explode
 Ans: (C) 
Explanation: Oxygen helps in burnings while carbon dioxide extinguished fires.

24. Dog: Bark :: Goat : ? 
(A)Bleat (B)Howl (C)Grunt (D)Bray 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: Second is noise produced by the first .

25. Grain : Stock :: Stick : ? 
(A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: Second is collection of the first.

26. Nurture : Neglect :: Denigrate : ? 
(A)Reveal (B)Extol(C)Recognize (D)Calumniate 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms.

27. Planet : Orbit :: Projectile : ? 
(A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: Second is the path traced by the first .

28. Genuine : Authentic :: Mirage : ?
(A)Image (B)Transpiration (C)Reflection (D)Illusion 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms.

29. Cobbler : Leather : : Carpenter : ? 
(A)Furniture (B)Wood (C)Hammer (D)Chair 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: Second is the raw material used by the first .

30. Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ? 
(A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: Rupee is the currency of India . Similarly, Yen is the currency of Japan.

31. Ocean : Deserts :: Waves : ? 
(A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: If oceans were deserts, waves would be sand dunes .

32. Pork : Pig :: Beef : ? 
(A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: First is the name given to the meat of the second .

33. Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ? 
(A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: Second helps ot get rid of the first

(A)Refuge (B)Mercy (C)Truancy (D)Remorse 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: A prisoner is confined within the dungeon ,and an unsheltered person takes refuge within the asylum .

35. Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ? 
(A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: First comments on the second

(A)Doe (B)Stag (C)Leopard (D)Stallion 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: First is a young one of the second . 

(A)Thresh (B)Sift (C)Pry (D)Rinse 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: Second denotes the function performed by the first . 

38. Fruit : Banana :: mammal : ? 
(A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: First denotes the class to which the second belongs . 

39. Tile : Mosaic :: Knot : ?
(A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame (D)Easle 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: Just as tiles in mosaic make a pattern , so also the knots in a piece of macrame make a pattern .

40. Import : Export :: Expenditure : ? 
(A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .

41. Hill : Mountain :: Stream : ? 
(A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: Second is bigger form of first.

42. Country : President :: State : ? 
(A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister (D)Citizen 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: President and Governor are the nominal heads of country and state respectively

43. Bread : Yeast :: Curd : ? 
(A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D) Virus 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: First is produced by the action of the second . 

44. Court: Justice :: School : ? 
(A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance (D)Education 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: First is the place where the second is imparted. 

45. Quartz : Radio :: Gypsum : ? 
(A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder 
Explanation: First is used to make the second .

46. Chromite : Chromium : : Ilmenite :? 
(A)Limestone (B)Cobalt (C)Manganese (D)Titanium 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: Chromite is a mineral of chromium and ilmenite is a mineral of titanium

47. Command : Order :: Confusion : ? 
(A)Discipline (B)Clarity (C)Choas (D)Problem 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms.

48. Ruby : Red :: Sapphire : ? 
(A)Blue (B)White (C)Green (D)Silver 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: The red precious stone and sapphire is a blue precious stone.

49. House : Garbage :: Ore : ?
(A)Rubbish (B)Gangue (C)Sand (D)Dregs 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: The waste of the house is called garbage .Similarly ,the impurities in the ore are called gangue. 

50. HongKong : China :: Vatican : ? 
(A)Rome (B)Mexico (C)Canada (D)Christianity 
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Hong Kong is a city in China .Similarly, Vatican is a city in Rome .

51. Stee : Rails :: Alnico: ? 
(A)Aircraft (B)Machinery (C)Silver ware (D)Magnets 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: First is used to makes the second .

52. Poodle : Dog :: Moose : ? 
(A)Duck (B)Donkey (C)Fowl (D)Deer 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: Poodle is a bread of dog and moose is a bread of deer.

53. Push : Pull :: Throw : ? 
(A)Jump (B)Collect (C)Pick (D)Game 
Ans: (C) Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms.

54. Naphthalene : Coal tar :: Dyes : ? 
(A)Petroleum (B)Oils (C)Chemicals (D)Carbon 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: First is Obtained from the second . 

55. Darwin : Evolution :: Archimedes : ? 
(A)Friction (B)Lubrication (C)Buoyancy (D)Liquid 
Explanation: Darwin gave the theory if evolution ,Like wise Archimedes gave the theory of buoyancy.

56. Hot : Oven :: Cold : ? 
(A)Ice cream (B)Air conditioner (C)Show (D)Refrigerator 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: An oven is an appliance to keep the food-items hot ,similarly a refrigerator keeps food-items cold.

57. Conference : Chairman :: Newspaper : ? 
(A)Reporter (B)Distributer (C)Painter (D)Editor 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: Chairman is the highest authority in a conference .Similarly editor is the highest authority in a news paper agency.

58. Drama : Stage :: Tennis : ? 
(A)Tournament (B)Net (C)Court (D)Racket 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation:A drama ia performed on a stage .Similarly tennis is payed on the court

59. Tree : Forest : Grass : ?
(A)Lawn (B)Field (C)Garden (D)Farm 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: A forest consists of trees and a lawn is made up of grass.

60. Giant : Dwarf :: Genius : ? 
(A)Wicked (B)Gentle (C)Idiot (D)Tiny 
Explanation: The words in each pair are opppsite of each other. 

61. Bank : River :: Coast : ? 
(A)Flood (B)Waves (C)Sea (D)Beach 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: Bank is the land beside the river .Similary coast is the land sea. beside the

62. Flower : Butterfly :: Dirt : ? 
(A)Rats (B)Fly (C)Bugs (D)Sweeper 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: First attracts the second .

63. Malaria : Disease :: Spear : ? 
(A)Wound (B)Sword (C)Weapon (D)Death 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: Second denotes the class to which the first belongs to

64. Matricide : Mother :: Homicide : ? 
(A)Human (B)Children (C)Father (D)Apes 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: First implices killing the second . 

65. Food : Stomach :: Fuel : ? 
(A)Plane (B)truck (C)Engine (D)Automobile 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: Food is processed by the stomach to provide energy for functioning the body.Similarly Fuel is processed by the engine to provide energy for the functioning of automobiles .

66. Quail : Partridges :: Yak : ? 
(A)Cows (B)Deer (C)Oxen (D)Antelope 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: First belongs to the family of second .

67. Engineer : Map :: Bricklayer : ? 
(A)Design (B)Template (C)Mould (D)Cement 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: Second gives pattern to be followed by the first.

68. Fire : Ashes :: Explosion : ? 
(A)Flame (B)Death (C)Sound (D)Debris 
Ans: (D) 
Explanation: Second is the name given to the remains lef after the first

69. Pesticide : Crop ::Antiseptic: ?
(A)Wound (B)Clothing (C)Bandage (D)Bleeding 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: Pesicide protects crops from insects and antiseptic protects wound from germs.

70. King : Throne : : Rider : ? 
(A)Seat (B)Horse (C)Saddle (D)Chair 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: A king sits on throne and a rider on a saddle . 

71. Ocean : Water :: Glacier : ? 
(A)Refrigerator (B) Ice (C)Mountain (D)Cave 
Explanation: First consists of the second .

72. Reluctant : Keen :: Remarkable : ? 
(A)Usual (B)Restrained (C)Striking (D)Evolution 
Ans: (A) 
Explanation: the words in each pair are antonyms

73. Sculptor : Statue :: Poet : ? 
(A)Canvas (B)Pen (C)Verse (D)Chisel 
Ans: (C) 
Explanation: Second is prepared by the first .

74. Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ? 
(A)Egypt (B)Human beings (C)Animals (D)Martyrs 
Ans: (B) 
Explanation: Fossils are the remains of the creatures .Similarly mummies are the remains of human beings .

Close