-->

🎖List of Commanders in Chief India 🎖 - 🏅List of Chiefs of Army Staff India🏅

Also Read


🎖Commanders-in-Chief 🎖

 

Name

Tenure

General Sir Roy Bucher

1 January 1948-14 January 1949

K. M. Cariappa

15 January 1949-14 January 1953

General Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji

General Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji

General PN Thapar

The Chief of Army during 1962 war

General JN Choudhary

The Chief of Army during 1965war

Field Marshall SHFJ Maneckshaw

The Chief of Army during 1971 war

Field Marshall SHFJ Maneckshaw 

First Army Chief to become Field Marshall

General BC Joshi 

First Army Chief to die in harness

 


    🏅Chiefs of Army Staff🏅

Name

Tenure

General Sir Robert McGregor and  Macdonald Lockhart

15 August 1947 - 31 December 1947

General Sir Francis Robert Roy Bucher

1 January 1948 - 15 January 1949

Field Marshal Kodandera Madappa Cariappa

16 January 1949 - 14 January 1953

General Maharaj Rajendra Sinhji

1 April 1955-14 May 1955

General S.M.Srinagesh

15 May 1955-7 May 1957

General K.S. Thimayya

8 May 1957-7 May 1961

General R.N. Thapar

8 May 1961-19 November 1962

General J.N. Choudhuri

20 November 1962-7 June 1966

General P.P. Kumaramangalam

8 June 1966-7 June 1969

General S.H.F.J. Manekshaw

8 June 1969-31 December 1972

Field Marshal S.H.F.J. Manekshaw

1 January 1973-14 January 1973

General G.G.Bewoor

15 January 1973-31 May 1975

General T.N. Raina

1 June 1975-31 May 1978

General O.P. Malhotra

1 June 1978-31 May 1981

General K.V.Krishna Rao

1 June 1981-31 July 1983

General A.S.Vaidya

1 August 1983-31 January 1986

General K.Sunderji 

1 February 1986-30 April 1988

General V.N.Sharma 

1 May 1988-30 June 1990

General S.F.Rodrigues

1 July 1990-30 June 1993

General B.C.Joshi

1 July 1993-18 November 1994

General S.Roychowdhury

22 November 1994-30 September 1997

General V.P.Malik

1 October 1997-30 September 2000

General S. Padmanabhan

1 October 2000- 31December 2002

General N.C.Vij

31 December 2002 - 31 January 2005

General J J Singh

31 January 2005 - September 29, 2007

General Deepak Kapoor

September 30, 2007 - March 31, 2010

General V.K. Singh

31 March 2010 - May 31, 2012

General Bikram Singh

May 31, 2012 - July 31, 2014

General Dalbir Singh Suhag 

July 31, 2014 31 - December 2016

General Bipin Rawat

31 December 2016 to date

Close